download
gold

Gold

2014 Sochi Olympics

silver

SILVER

2013 Ford Men's World Curling Championship

logo

Team Jacobs

about us

Team Jacobs members were introduced to the sport of curling at a very young age. We were all considered “rink rats”, eager to learn from the family members who introduced us to the sport and never wanting to go home until we were forced to leave. We were all very fortunate to have someone in our lives who participated in national-level competitions and individuals who not only helped us develop our own game, but more importantly acted as inspirations for us to model ourselves around and strive to achieve similar success.

As a team, our experience far exceeds our age. We have set the bar high for ourselves as individuals to be considered the best at our respective positions and as well as for our team to remain as the No. 1 team in the sport of curling.

More attention has been paid to physical fitness in the sport of curling since it became an Olympic medal sport, but our team has introduced a new level of fitness that the sport of curling has never seen. We are no longer “curlers”; we are athletes. Our team firmly believes that being in top physical condition not only helps aid your muscles over the course of a long competition, but, equally important, ensures you are mentally strong until the last rock has been delivered.

At the end of the day we are four young men who are chasing their dreams and beyond any success we achieve for ourselves, our hope is that along the way we inspire others to do the same, whether it is in the sport of curling or anything else.

 

Team Jacobs facts and figures

Curling Highlights

  • 2014 Olympic Gold Medallists
  • 2013 Tim Hortons Roar of The Rings (Men's Olympic Curling Trials) Champions
  • 2013 Ford Men’s World Championship Silver Medallists
  • 2013 Tim Hortons Brier Champions (Canadian Men’s National Champions)
  • 1st ranked curling team in the world.
  • 1st ranked curling team in Canada.
  • Northern Ontario Provincial Champions (2013, 2012, 2011, 2010)

Awards

  • H.P. Broughton Award winners (Sportsperson of the year for Sault Ste. Marie)
  • Inducted into the Sault Ste. Marie sports hall of fame.
  • Star on Sault Ste. Marie walk of fame.

Quick Facts

  • Curl out of Soo Curlers Association in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
  • Age range of 28-36
  • 3 team members are family members

Upcoming Events

Grand Slam Masters of..Oct 28, 2014 - 10:00am

The National - Grand ..Nov 19, 2014 - 10:00am
Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Canada Cup of CurlingDec 03, 2014 - 10:00am
Camrose, AB

Canadian Open - Grand..Dec 10, 2014 - 10:00am
Yorkton, SK

WFG Continental Cup o..Jan 08, 2015 - 10:00am
Calgary, AB

Elite 10 - Grand Slam..Mar 18, 2015 - 9:00am
Fort McMurray, AB

Player's Championship..Apr 07, 2015 - 9:00am
Toronto, ON

Brad Jacobs

Name: Brad Jacobs

Nicknames: Cups
Date of Birth: June 11,1985
Birthplace: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Resides: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario 
Interests: Fitness, Camping, Boating, Golf, Football, Relaxing
Career: Account Manager, RBC Royal Bank 
College/University: Algoma University - B.A. Geography
Years curled: 18 Years

A big thanks to our sponsors...

Copyright 2013 | Team Brad Jacobs | Home | Contact Us

Proudly Supported By:

Digital Marketing and Web Development